CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E81094

Mr. Paul E. Linet
P.O. Box 533
Acton, MA 01720-0533

RE: The tariff classification of woven fiberglass filter bags from Costa Rica

Dear Mr. Linet:

In your letter dated April 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, IKOR Puntarenas, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding filter bags. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a two-part laminated roll consisting of a “Gore-Tex” membrane that is laminated to a woven fiberglass “acid resistant” coated backing material. You indicated that this type of material will be used to make filter bags for industrial machinery.

You indicated in your letter that all raw materials will be of U.S. origin and will be sent directly from the United States to Costa Rica to produce the final product - “Industrial Filter Bags.” You further indicated that at the time of importation into the United States, the filter bags will be complete, finished articles ready to be used in pollution control equipment.

The applicable subheading for the woven fiberglass filter bags will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics)(con.): other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Based on the information submitted, the merchandise is entitled to Duty-Free treatment pursuant to U.S. Note 2(b), subchapter II, Chapter 98, of the HTS. This note provides for the duty free treatment of articles, other than certain excluded articles, which are assembled or processed in a Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act beneficiary country, wholly of fabricated components or ingredients (except water) of U.S. origin. As long as only U.S. origin components are used during the foreign manufacturing operation, and the applicable documentation requirements are satisfied, the woven fiberglass filter bags may enter the United States free of duty pursuant to Note 2(b) of subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division